020 7625 9007

Privacy Policy

REQUEST A FREE AUCTION VALUATION

Click here

HOW WE HANDLE & USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect, hold and use some of your personal data and so here will provide more information about how this works.

Please read it carefully and ensure that you understand it. If you do not accept and agree with any part of it please stop using the website immediately, because your continuing use of our website will be seen as your acceptance of it.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
Meanings of phrases within this document:
Data – Any information that a user of the website provides to us, through our “Contact” page, or through emailing us relating to any person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that information.
We/Us/Our – Auction House London, 2 Cotton Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, L3 7DY (07048084)
You/Your – A user of the website
The Website – Auction House London.

2. Company Information
Auction House London Ltd
2 Cotton Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, L3 7DY
Our VAT number is 104896796
We are a member of The Property Ombudsman Code of Practice for Residential Estate Agents
If you have any questions about the website or the use of your data, please contact us at info@auctionhouselondon.co.uk or 020 7625 9007

3. Users Rights
As a user you have the following rights –
• A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information;
• A right of access to the personal information we hold about you;
• A right to rectification if any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
• A right to ask us to delete any personal information held about you unless we are obliged to retain the information for other legal reasons;
• A right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal information;
• A right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your data to re-use with another service or organisation);
• A right to object to the use of your data for particular purposes.

4. Data Collection
Except where you contact us directly through any of our contact options available on the Website you we do not collect any personal data from you.

If you contact us or send us an email, we will retain the details you provide to us including your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.
However, we do place cookies on your computer or device

5. Using Your Information
Where we hold any personal information, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, considering the reason it was provided to us.

We will potentially –
i. Reply to your email;
ii. Provide details on the properties requested, plus any others we think may interest you;
iii. Offer or provide you with the services requested, plus any others we think may interest you;

We will delete your personal information once your request has been met or the service has been provided, except where –
i. You were interested in details of properties we are offering, when we will continue to hold your information in order to send you information on other properties that may interest you;
ii. You become a client or a buyer of a property;
iii. You require us to retain it for longer;
iv. We are required to retain it for longer for other legal reasons.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it.

We will potentially share your information with the following third parties when you contact us:
Auction House Beds & Bucks, Auction House Birmingham & Black Country, Auction House Bristol & West, Auction House Cheshire, Auction House Copelands, Auction House Cumbria, Auction House Devon & Cornwall, Auction House East Anglia, Auction House Essex, Auction House Hull & East Yorkshire, Auction House Leicestershire, Auction House Lincolnshire, North Notts & South Yorks, Auction House Loveitts, Auction House Manchester, Auction House North East, Auction House North Wales, Auction House North West, Auction House Northamptonshire, Auction House Pearsons, Auction House Scotland, Auction House South Wales, Auction House South Yorkshire, Auction House Staffordshire & Shropshire, Auction House Sussex, Auction House Symonds & Sampson, Auction House Tees Valley, Auction House Thames Valley, Auction House West Yorkshire, Intelligent VC, Viewber, ETSOS, Together Finance, Gelbergs, Essential Information Group, Evolve, the ARK, Daylight Signs.

6. Storage of your Data
Your data will only be stored in the UK and Switzerland.

7. Accessing Your Data
You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold on you free of charge. Please contact us to make a request at Jay Howard at jay@auctionhouselondon.co.uk or 020 7625 9007

8. Changes to our Policies
We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date, as we reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time if our policies change or the law changes. Any changes will be posted on this page of the website and you will be deemed to have accepted changes to the Policy on your first use of the website following the changes.

9. Applicability
This Policy applies only to your use of this website. The website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

10. Complaints
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us at Jay Howard at jay@auctionhouselondon.co.uk or 020 7625 9007

We will address your concerns and attempt to solve the problem to your satisfaction.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

gold-awards

gold-awards

gold-awards

gold-awards

Next Auction

12pm on the 25th October 2018

London Marriott Hotel Regents Park, 128 King Henry's Rd, London NW3 3ST

IF YOU ARE UNABLE TO ATTEND THE AUCTION BUT WOULD STILL LIKE TO BID, WHY NOT TRY OUR

TELEPHONE & PROXY BIDDING SERVICE

Click here

CONTACT US

USe the form below to get in touch.